How Much Topsoil Do I Need? Cubic Yards, Depth, Weight and Bags

Cubic yards of topsoil = length (ft) × width (ft) × depth (in) ÷ 12 ÷ 27. A 4 × 8 ft raised bed filled 12 in deep takes 32 cubic feet, or 1.19 cubic yards: about 1.3 tons at 1.1 tons per yard.

One cubic yard covers 324 sq ft at 1 in deep, 108 sq ft at 3 in and 54 sq ft at 6 in. The depth is the part you decide, so this guide gives the math and then shows what extension services say about depth for lawns and raised beds.

How do you calculate how much topsoil you need?

cubic feet  = length (ft) × width (ft) × depth (in) ÷ 12
cubic yards = cubic feet ÷ 27
            = area (sq ft) × depth (in) ÷ 324        (324 = 27 × 12)
tons        = cubic yards × tons per cubic yard
order       = net cubic yards × (1 + settling allowance)
  1. Measure the area to fill in square feet. For a bed or lawn that is not a rectangle, split it into rectangles and circles, or use the square footage calculator.
  2. Decide the depth of soil you want in inches. Use the depth of the soil, not the height of a frame or board.
  3. Multiply area by depth, then divide by 324 for cubic yards.
  4. Add a settling allowance and round up. Convert to tons or bags only if you buy that way.

The 27 is cubic feet per cubic yard, and the 12 turns inches into feet. Texas A&M AgriLife Extension (Travis County) gives the same formula: “Total cubic yards = (Length feet * Width feet * (Depth inches / 12)) / 27”. If you want the volume of other shapes, see how to calculate cubic yards.

Quick table: how far does a cubic yard of topsoil go?

These are pure geometry, so they apply to any loose material spread at a level depth. The right-hand columns show how much to order for 100 and 1,000 sq ft.

Topsoil coverage and volume by depth, before settling
DepthSq ft per cubic yardCubic yards per 100 sq ftCubic yards per 1,000 sq ft
1 in3240.313.09
2 in1620.626.17
3 in1080.939.26
4 in811.2312.35
6 in541.8518.52
8 in40.52.4724.69
12 in273.7037.04
24 in13.57.4174.07
Get yards, tons and bags in one step

Enter the area and the depth, pick topsoil, sand or fill dirt, and the topsoil calculator returns cubic yards with a settling allowance, an estimated weight and a bag count.

Open the topsoil calculator

How deep should topsoil be?

There is no single depth: it depends on what you are building. Where an extension service gives a figure, it is below. Where none could be found, the depth is yours to choose and the table above does the math.

Depth guidance from extension services
UseWhat the source saysCubic yards per 100 sq ft
New lawn on bare groundPenn State Extension: “a minimum of 4 to 6 inches (firmed or settled depth) of a good-quality topsoil is needed” to establish good-quality turf1.23 to 1.85
Lawn soil preparationIllinois Extension: “a goal is to have six inches or more of well prepared soil” (existing soil counts toward it)1.85 for 6 in
Raised bed on a hard surface, leafy greens, beans, cucumbersUniversity of Maryland Extension: at least 8 inches deep2.47 for 8 in
Raised bed on a hard surface, peppers, tomatoes, squashUniversity of Maryland Extension: 12 to 24 inches deep3.70 to 7.41

Three limits on that table. The Penn State figure is for establishing turf and is a firmed depth, so you add an allowance for settling on top. Existing topsoil counts, so you may only need to buy the shortfall: subtract the depth you already have from the depth you want. And the Maryland depths are for beds sitting on pavement or concrete. A bed open to the ground below may not need the same depth, so check your own state’s extension service. For topdressing, overseeding or filling low spots, no extension depth was found for this guide: use the depth your project needs and the formula above.

Worked examples: a raised bed and a lawn

  • Raised bed, 4 × 8 ft, 12 in of soil. Volume: 4 × 8 × (12 ÷ 12) = 32 cubic feet, and 32 ÷ 27 = 1.185 cubic yards.
  • With a 10% settling allowance: 32 × 1.10 = 35.2 cubic feet, and 35.2 ÷ 27 = 1.304 cubic yards. Rounded up for ordering, that is about 1.3 yards, or 1.5 if the supplier sells by the half yard.
  • Weight at 1.1 tons per cubic yard: 1.304 × 1.1 = 1.43 tons.
  • Lawn, 1,000 sq ft, 4 in firmed depth. 1,000 × 4 ÷ 324 = 12.35 cubic yards. With a 10% allowance, 12.35 × 1.10 = 13.58 cubic yards.
  • The same lawn at 6 in: 1,000 × 6 ÷ 324 = 18.52 cubic yards, or 20.37 with 10%.

The 10% allowance is an editable convention used by the calculator on this site, not a standard. Raise it for a deep fill or loose, compost-rich soil.

How much does a cubic yard of topsoil weigh?

Weight varies with moisture and organic content, so it is the least certain number in this guide. These starting values come from calculator-site and supplier-style tables, not from a standard or a lab, and they are in short tons (2,000 lb) per loose cubic yard.

Estimated weight per loose cubic yard (low confidence)
MaterialTons per cubic yardPounds per cubic yard
Topsoil, dry and loose1.1 (range 0.9 to 1.3)2,200
Topsoil, moist1.28 (range 1.2 to 1.4)2,560
Sand, dry1.35 (range 1.3 to 1.5)2,700
Sand, wet1.6 (range 1.5 to 1.7)3,200
Fill dirt1.1 (range 1.0 to 1.2)2,200

Rained-on soil is heavier than the dry figure, and manufactured topsoil blended with compost is usually lighter than mineral soil. If your supplier sells by the ton, ask for their tons-per-yard figure and use it instead. Weights for gravel and other materials are in how many cubic yards are in a ton.

How many bags of topsoil do I need?

bags = ceil( cubic feet × (1 + allowance) ÷ cubic feet per bag )

Bag size is printed on the bag, so read the label. Texas A&M AgriLife Extension lists bags of 0.75, 1, 1.25 and 2 cubic feet for soil and compost. Bags per cubic yard are 27 ÷ bag size, rounded up:

Bags needed by volume and bag size
Cubic yards0.75 cu ft bags1 cu ft bags1.25 cu ft bags2 cu ft bags
1/21814117
136272214
3108816541
10360270216135

For the 4 × 8 ft raised bed with a 10% allowance (35.2 cubic feet), that is 36 bags of 1 cubic foot or 47 bags of 0.75 cubic foot (35.2 ÷ 0.75 = 46.9). Past a couple of cubic yards, compare bulk delivery with bags at your own suppliers, delivery charges included. Ask them for current prices: this guide does not quote any.

Why add a settling allowance and round up?

Loose soil settles when it is watered and walked on, and ground is rarely perfectly level. Penn State states its lawn depth as a “firmed or settled depth”, which is the depth after settling, so the amount you spread must be deeper than that. A 10% allowance is a common starting point and the calculator lets you pick 0 to 25%. Many suppliers deliver in set increments, so ask what yours sell by and round the order up to it. Running short usually means a second delivery.

Assumptions, common errors and limits

  • The volume math assumes a flat area filled to a level depth. Slopes, mounds and grading need a surveyed average depth or a series of smaller areas.
  • Using frame height instead of soil depth. A 4 × 8 ft bed filled 12 in deep needs 1.19 cubic yards, and the same bed filled 3 in needs 0.30.
  • Using dry weight for wet soil. If you buy by the ton, a rained-on pile means each ton covers less ground.
  • Skipping the allowance. Fill to the depth you measure after it settles, not before.
  • Reading the bag size from memory. Bags range from 0.75 to 2 cubic feet, and some are sold in liters.
  • This guide estimates quantities only. It does not judge soil quality, drainage, grading or what suits your plants. Ask your local extension office about soil testing and amendments.

Common questions

How much topsoil do I need for a raised bed?

Multiply length × width × soil depth in feet, then divide by 27. A 4 × 8 ft bed filled 12 in deep is 32 cubic feet, or 1.19 cubic yards, and 1.30 with a 10% settling allowance.

How much area does a cubic yard of topsoil cover?

324 sq ft at 1 in deep, 108 sq ft at 3 in, 81 sq ft at 4 in and 54 sq ft at 6 in. Divide 324 by the depth in inches to get the coverage at any depth.

How much does a cubic yard of topsoil weigh?

A rough starting value is 1.1 short tons (2,200 lb) for dry, loose topsoil and about 1.28 tons when moist, but the range is wide. Ask your supplier for their figure.

How much topsoil do I need for a new lawn?

Penn State Extension says a minimum of 4 to 6 inches of good-quality topsoil, measured firmed or settled, is needed to establish good turf. That is 12.35 to 18.52 cubic yards per 1,000 sq ft before settling, less any topsoil already on site.

How many bags of topsoil are in a cubic yard?

27 ÷ the bag size in cubic feet, rounded up: 27 bags of 1 cubic foot, 36 of 0.75, 22 of 1.25 or 14 of 2 cubic feet.

Sources

  1. Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, Travis County, How Much Compost, Soil or Mulch. Cubic yard formula and bags-per-yard table for 0.75 to 2 cubic foot bags. Accessed October 17, 2026.
  2. Penn State Extension, Lawn Establishment (updated September 19, 2025). Topsoil depth for turf, stated as firmed or settled depth. Accessed October 17, 2026.
  3. University of Illinois Extension, Preparing Lawn Soil and Site. Goal of six inches or more of well prepared soil. Accessed October 17, 2026.
  4. University of Maryland Extension, Growing Vegetables in Raised Beds (updated March 26, 2026). Bed depth for beds on hard surfaces. Accessed October 17, 2026.
  5. Inch Calculator, cubic yards to tons. Starting densities for soil and sand; a calculator site, not a standard. Accessed October 17, 2026.
Scroll to Top